Intrastat Reporting Thresholds

Should you be filing Instrastat Reports?

What is an Intrastat Report?

Intrastat stands for ‘Intra-community statistics’ and is a mandatory report (once thresholds are exceeded) requested and used by the EU tax authorities to monitor the economic health of the EU countries. 

Each country has a separate Intrastat threshold for both ‘Arrivals’ and ‘Dispatches’ of goods between EU countries. 

These are the EU equivalent of ‘imports’ and ‘exports’ and they differ per country. 

Once a threshold is exceeded, you will be obliged to file reports usually on a monthly basis to the relevant country.   

What are the Intrastat Reporting Thresholds?

CountryCurrencyArrivalsDispatches
AustriaEUR 750,000 750,000
BelgiumEUR1,500,0001,000,000
BulgariaBGN470,000290,000
CroatiaHRK1,900,0001,000,000
CyprusEUR180,00055,000
Czech RepublicCZK12,000,00012,000,000
DenmarkDKK6,900,0005,200,000
EstoniaEUR230,000130,000
FinlandEUR600,000600,000
FranceEUR460,000 More than 460,000: detailed Intrastat; Less than 460,000: simplified Intrastat
GermanyEUR 800,000 500,000
GreeceEUR150,00090,000
HungaryHUF170,000,000100,000,000
IrelandEUR500,000635,000
ItalyEUR 0 0
LatviaEUR220,000120,000
LithuaniaEUR 250,000150,000
Luxembourg EUR 200,000 150,000
MaltaEUR700700
NetherlandsEUR800,0001,000,000
PolandPLN4,000,0002,000,000
PortugalEUR350,000250,000
RomaniaRON900,000900,000
SlovakiaEUR200,000400,000
SloveniaEUR140,000220,000
SpainEUR400,000400,000
SwedenSEK9,000,0004,500,000
UKGBP1,500,000250,000

Want to know more?

To discuss the Intrastat Reporting Thresholds and understand how they might affect your business, contact us today and speak directly to our friendly VAT experts.

Contact Us

The information is correct at the time of publishing – 1st February 2020

Not sure where to begin?

Schedule a call with one of our VAT experts today