Intrastat Reporting Thresholds 2024

Should you be filing Instrastat Reports?

What is an Intrastat Report?

Intrastat stands for ‘Intra-community statistics’ and is a mandatory report (once thresholds are exceeded) requested and used by the EU tax authorities to monitor the economic health of the EU countries. 

Each country has a separate Intrastat threshold for both ‘Arrivals’ and ‘Dispatches’ of goods between EU countries. 

These are the EU equivalent of ‘imports’ and ‘exports’ and they differ per country. 

Once a threshold is exceeded, you will be obliged to file reports usually on a monthly basis to the relevant country.   

What are the Intrastat Reporting Thresholds?

CountryCurrencyArrivalsDispatches
AustriaEUR 1,100,000 1,100,000
BelgiumEUR1,500,0001,000,000
BulgariaBGN700,0001,000,000
CroatiaEUR400,000200,000
CyprusEUR270,00075,000
Czech RepublicCZK12,000,00012,000,000
DenmarkDKK22,000,00011,000,000
EstoniaEUR400,000270,000
FinlandEUR800,000800,000
FranceEURN/A N/A
GermanyEUR 800,000 500,000
GreeceEUR150,00090,000
HungaryHUF250,000,000140,000,000
IrelandEUR500,000635,000
ItalyEUR 350,000 (goods), 100,000 (services)0
LatviaEUR330,000200,000
LithuaniaEUR 500,000300,000
Luxembourg EUR 250,000 200,000
MaltaEUR700700
NetherlandsEURThe Netherlands deleted the Intrastat thresholds in 2023. They will notify the taxpayers that are subject to the submission of the Intrastat returns. In order to determine if a company must start submitting Intrastat returns, The CBS will monitor on a monthly basis the amounts of intra-Community transactions performed by the Dutch taxpayers based on their VAT returns.*
PolandPLN5,000,0002,700,000
PortugalEUR400,000400,000
RomaniaRON1,000,0001,000,000
SlovakiaEUR1,000,000 (For companies operating in the agricultural and food industries the thresholds are lower: 200,000 € for arrivals)1,000,000 (For companies operating in the agricultural and food industries the thresholds are lower: 400,000 € for dispatches)
SloveniaEUR200,000270,000
SpainEUR400,000400,000
SwedenSEK15,000,0004,500,000
UKGBP500,000250,000

Want to know more?

To discuss the Intrastat Reporting Thresholds and understand how they might affect your business, contact us today and speak directly to our friendly VAT experts.

Contact Us

The information is correct at the time of publishing – 16 June 2023

Not sure where to begin?

Schedule a call with one of our VAT experts today