Distance Selling

Intrastat Reporting Thresholds

By Country

Intrastat Reporting Thresholds

Intrastat stands for ‘Intra-community statistics’ and is a mandatory report (once thresholds are exceeded) requested and used by the EU tax authorities to monitor the economic health of the EU countries.  

Each country has a separate intrastat threshold for both ‘Arrivals’ and ‘Dispatches’ of goods between EU countries.  These are the EU equivalent of ‘imports’ and ‘exports’. The thresholds differ per country – see complete list below.  Once a threshold is exceeded, you will be obliged to file reports usually on a monthly basis to the relevant country.    

CountryCurrencyArrivalsDispatches
AustriaEUR 750,000 750,000
BelgiumEUR1,500,0001,000,000
BulgariaBGN470,000290,000
CroatiaHRK1,900,0001,000,000
CyprusEUR180,00055,000
Czech RepublicCZK12,000,00012,000,000
DenmarkDKK6,900,0005,200,000
EstoniaEUR230,000130,000
FinlandEUR600,000600,000
FranceEUR460,000 More than 460,000: detailed Intrastat; Less than 460,000: simplified Intrastat
GermanyEUR 800,000 500,000
GreeceEUR150,00090,000
HungaryHUF170,000,000100,000,000
IrelandEUR500,000635,000
ItalyEUR 0 0
LatviaEUR220,000120,000
LithuaniaEUR 250,000150,000
Luxembourg EUR 200,000 150,000
MaltaEUR700700
NetherlandsEUR800,0001,000,000
PolandPLN4,000,0002,000,000
PortugalEUR350,000250,000
RomaniaRON900,000900,000
SlovakiaEUR200,000400,000
SloveniaEUR140,000220,000
SpainEUR400,000400,000
SwedenSEK9,000,0004,500,000
UKGBP1,500,000250,000

The information produced is for general guidelines only. For more information please contact our team directly.

The information is correct at the time of publishing – 1st February 2020

Not sure where to begin?

Schedule a call with one of our VAT experts today